David Canady

David Canady

Deputy, Operations Division, Directorate of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, Air Combat Command

U.S. Air Force

Lieutenant Colonel Canady is the Deputy Division Chief for Operations, Directorate of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He assists the Division Chief in advocating for and organizing, training and equipping cyberspace forces to employ cyberspace weapons systems and provide expeditionary communications capabilities in support of combatant commanders. Additionally he exercises lead command responsibilities on behalf of the Air Force to deliver enterprise-wide information technology, oversee engineering and installation, and manage cyberspace programs. Finally he is responsible for shaping Air Combat Command and Air Force-level policy and informing governance related to the cyberspace workforce, operations, processes and capabilities for the ACC Director of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber Effects Operations, and the Air Force Chief Information Officer.

Lieutenant Colonel Canady was commissioned in 1999 after earning a Bachelor of Electrical Engineering degree from the Missouri University of Science and Technology. He has commanded twice at the squadron level and served in a variety of operational leadership, planning and staff assignments in Air Combat Command, United States Air Forces in Europe, Air Mobility Command, Air Force Space Command and the Air Staff. In his previous assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Canady commanded the 561st Network Operations Squadron at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. Additionally, Lieutenant Colonel Canady has deployed in support of Operations IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM, and Joint Task Force Cobra (Israel).






EDUCATION:
1999 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO
1999 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Basic Communications & Information Officer Training – Electrical Engineer Course, Keesler AFB, MS
2003 Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 4.0 Graduate, Master of Business Administration in leadership and organizational development, Oklahoma Christian University, Edmond, OK
2008 Advanced Communications and Information Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2009 Air Command and Staff College Non-Resident Course
2011 Strategic Policy Intern, Air Force Fellows’ Program, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2017 Air War College Non-Resident Course


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jun 1999 – Jul 2000, Network Engineer, Air Force Participating Test Unit, 83d Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
2. Jul 2000 – Sep 2000, Network Engineer, ACC Network Operations and Security Center, 83d Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
3. Sep 2000 – Jul 2001, NOSC Integration Team Chief, ACC NOSC, 83d Communications Squadron, Langley AFB,VA
4. Jul 2001 – Jun 2002, Exercise Planner, Warrior Preparation Center, Einsiedlerhof AS, Germany
5. Jun 2002 – Oct 2003, Deputy and later Chief, Communications and Computers Division,
Warrior Preparation Center, Einsiedlerhof AS, Germany
6. Oct 2003 – Jul 2004, Executive Officer, Warrior Preparation Center, Einsiedlerhof AS, Germany
7. Jul 2004 – Sep 2006, Network Systems and later Combat Support Flight Commander, 31st Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK (May 2005 – Sep 2005, Chief, C4 Engineering Branch, Directorate of Communications and Information, Air Forces Central-Forward, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
8. Sep 2006 – Jul 2008, Training and Standards Flight Commander, 3d Combat Communications Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK
9. July 2008 – Jun 2009, Assignment Officer, Communications and Information Officer Assignments Branch, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
10. Jun 2009 – Jun 2010, Action Officer, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
11. Jul 2010 – Jun 2011, Strategic Policy Intern, Air Force Fellows’ Program, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. Jun 2011 – Jun 2013, Commander, 436th Communications Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
13. Jun 2013 – May 2015, Chief, Force Structure and Organization, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14. Jun 2015 – Jul 2017, Commander, 561st Network Operations Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
15. Aug 2017 – May 2018, Chief, Command and Control Mission Systems Branch, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
16. Jun 2018 – Present, Deputy Divison Chief, Operations, Directorate of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaft clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1999 Engineer-in-Training, Missouri Board of Architects, Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
2005 Communication and Information Company Grade Officer of the Year, Air Force Level
2006 Air Force Association General Billy Mitchell Award, National Level
2006 Science and Engineering Award for Engineering Achievement, Air Force Level

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant June 2, 2001
Captain June 2, 2003
Major November 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2014